Secretariat of the Tubman Institute 2013-2014

ACTING DIRECTOR
Annie Bunting
, Associate Professor, Law and Society

DIRECTOR
Michele Johnson
, Associate Professor, Department of History (on sabbatical)

DEPUTY DIRECTOR
José C. Curto, Associate Professor, Department of History

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE
Annie Bunting, Acting Director, Law and Society
Michele Johnson, Director, Department of History
Paul Lovejoy, Immediate Past Director, FRSC CRC Distinguished Research Professor, Department of History
José Curto, Deputy Director, Department of History
Uwafiokan Idemudia, African Studies and International Development Studies, LAPS
Meley Mulugetta Bezzabeh, Contract Faculty, Department of History
Caitlin Fisher, Fine Arts, Augmented Reality Lab
Myles Ali, Ph.D. candidate, Department of History
Betty Ann Wilson, M.A. candidate, Department of Sociology
Blair Newby, Kent-Chatham Black Historical Society
Tom Main, Business Consultant

COORDINATOR-HARRIET TUBMAN RESOURCE CENTRE
José C. Curto

DIGITAL ARCHIVIST-HARRIET TUBMAN RESOURCE CENTRE
Diane Lee

PROJECT COORDINATOR (MCRI)
Shiemara Hogarth

GRADUATE STUDENTS
Vanessa Oliveira, Ph.D. candidate, Department of History
Jeff Gunn, Ph.D. candidate, Department of History
Katrina Keefer, Ph.D. candidate, Department of History
Tracy Lopes, Ph.D. candidate, Department of History
Myles Ali, Ph.D. candidate, Department of History
Shoshawnah Lautenschlager, M.A. candidate, Department of History
Chantelle Flowers, M.A. candidate, Department of History
Augustin D’Almeida, Ph.D. candidate, Department of History
Karlee Sapoznik, Ph.D. candidate, Department of History
Abubacar Fofana, Ph.D. candidate, Department of History
Faustino C. Kusoka, Ph.D. candidate, Department of History
Maryann Buri, M.A. candidate, Department of History
Rebecca Shurvin, M.A. candidate, Department of History
Rafaela Jobbitt, Ph.D. candidate, Department of History
Carlos Liberato, Ph.D. candidate, Department of History
Oscar Grandio, Ph.D. candidate, Department of History
Neil Marshall, Ph.D. candidate, Department of HIstory
Nadine Hunt, Ph.D. candidate, Department of History
Deika Mohamed, M.A. candidate, Department of History
Dele Jemirade, Ph.D. candidate, Department of History
Sam Tecle, Ph.D. candidate, Sociology (of Education)
Betty Ann Wilson, M.A. candidate Sociology
Tim Bryan, Ph.D. candidate Socio-Legal Studies
Daniel Huizenga, Ph.D. candidate Socio-Legal Studies
Jan-Therese Mendes, Ph.D. candidate, Gender, Feminist and Women’s Studies

EXCHANGE STUDENTS
Raquel Gryszczenko Alves Gomes, Universidade Federal de Campinas (UNICAMP)
José Andrés Fernández Montes de Oca, Universidad de Costa Rica
Dani Cavalheiro, Brazil
Antonia Purk, University of Erfurt

WORKSTUDY STUDENTS
Leneque Wilson, B.A. candidate, Department of Social Work

VOLUNTEERS
Dillan Lakeram, B.A. candidate, Department of LAPS
Harleigh Lindsay, B.A. candidate, Department of History

Share